Thank you to all of our race directors and runners who were part of the RROY this past year.  This is a list of our 2023 RROY race winners, and consistent club member winners as well.  Sixty-nine people, ages 19 to 76 won overall or age group prizes, with 16 GRRC club members who ran 6 or more of our RROY races.  This year, consistency and perseverance really did pay off, with each of our overall 1st through 3rd place winners running at least 6 races.  Our races were anywhere from 1 mile to 13.1, throughout the Greater Rochester area, and were a great opportunity to sample the local running scene. 

We would like to invite you all to our annual banquet, where RROY overall, age group, and consistent participant winners will be recognized.  You may sign up for the banquet through Runsignup: GRTC/GRRC Annual Awards Banquet (runsignup.com).

Congratulations, and keep at it!

2023 RROY Winners (1st – 3rd) overall:

Female:

  1. Laura Galeazzo
  2. Carolynne Pouliot
  3. Mary Crowe

Male:

  1. Joshua Williams
  2. Prem Kumar
  3. Hugh Lambert

 

Top 4-10 overall female:

4. Cheryl Guth

5. Sandra Lyon

6. Anne Schwartz

7. Jennifer Gaudino

8. Sara Antonio

9. Jennifer Anolik

10. Cindy Larson

 

Top 4-10 overall male:

4. Paul Suflita

5. Michael Mertens

6. Bill Beyerbach

7. Cliff Brandt

8. David Presby

9. Keith Wilson

10. Kevin Sheehan

 

Males 19 & under

  1. Paul Gilligan

Females 20 – 24

  1. Morgan Sychtysz

Males 20-24

  1. Paul Suflita
  2. Colton Perham
  3. Tom Brown

Females 25-29

  1. Ellen Fridman

Males 25-29

  1. Pamineo Richards

Females 30-34

  1. Sara Antonio
  2. Alexi Bulloch
  3. Eleanor Anolik

Females 35-39

  1. Erica Jones
  2. Katie Muratore
  3. Kelly O’Malley

Males 35-39

  1. Spencer Sherwood

Females 40-44

  1. Sandra Lyon
  2. Rachael Della Pietra
  3. Becki Vincent
  4. Cathy Kyle

Males 40-44

  1. Cliff Brandt
  2. Jonathon Ryan
  3. Mike Fisher
  4. Eduardo Navarro

Females 45-49

  1. Jennifer Gaudino
  2. Alexandra Croll
  3. Tina Pellegrin
  4. Vickey Beaver
  5. Adrienne Pettinelli

Males 45-49

  1. David Presby
  2. Joshua Harter
  3. Clement Chung
  4. Timothy Schmidt
  5. Michael Burns

Females 50-54

  1. Cindy Larson
  2. Kaye Treanor
  3. Kimberley Cozzo

Males 50-54

  1. Greg Hutton
  2. Samuel Bonacci
  3. Greg Marchione

Females 55-59

  1. Jennifer Anolik
  2. Jana McCutchan
  3. Nancy Gilligan
  4. Christina McLyman

Males 55-59

  1. Michael Mertens
  2. Alan Pogroszewski
  3. Adam Anolik

Females 60-64

  1. Colleen Newman
  2. Marie White

Males 60-64

  1. Kevin Sheehan
  2. Eugene Vogler Jr.
  3. Bill Schleining

Females 65-69

  1. Cheryl Guth
  2. Anne Schwartz
  3. Janine Quinlan

Males 65-69

  1. Keith Wilson
  2. Bill Beyerbach
  3. Douglas Deweaver
  4. Matt Degma
  5. Greg Pinkney

Males 70-74

  1. Eddie Balance
  2. Douglas Jones

Females 75-79

  1. Mitzie Lewandowski

Males 75-79

  1. Chuck Martin

 

Here are our Consistent Participant winners who are also Greater Rochester Running Club members.  Personally, I find this quote, attributed to high school basketball coach Tim Notke, pretty motivating: “Hard work beats talent when talent doesn’t work hard.”    

Jennifer Gaudino 10 races

Mary Crowe 8 races

Sandra Lyon 8 races

Tina Pellegrin 8 races

Jennifer Anolik 8 races

Prem Kumar 7 races

Hugh Lambert 7 races

Cliff Brandt 7 races

Keith Wilson 7 races

Chuck Martin 7 races

Adam Anolik 7 races

Erica Jones 6 races

Eleanor Anolik 6 races

Bill Beyerbach 6 races

Douglas DeWeaver 6 races

Paul Gilligan 6 races